Terms and Conditions

To find out more about ourproperties speak to one of our property specialists today.
Call us on (+618) 9426 1777

Lease Equity Pty Ltd (the Company) is covered by 10 National Privacy Principles, the NPPs, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have a Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. You are welcome to receive more information about the Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

Lease Equity Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to so.

Collection

The Company, at all times, collects personal information in a fair and lawful manner. It will usually collect information directly from its customers, clients, suppliers and contractors.

If the personal information was collected not from the customer but from another party, the Company will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the collection and provide the Company’s Collection & Usage Statement.

Why we collect it?

The Company collects, uses and discloses the information in accordance with the Collection & Usage Statement.

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from a Group organisation, it will collect your personal information for the purpose of:
• providing you with the relevant product or service
• managing and administering the product or service
• protecting against legislative breach where it is a financial management service

Group organisations may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the Group that might better serve your property or financial management needs or promotions of other opportunities in which you may be interested.

Security

The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

The Company provides access to the personal information that we hold about you. Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact the Account Manager with whom you normally deal or the Director of Marketing.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Contracting Out

We do not normally contract out services that involve disclosing personal information and personal information will not normally be disclosed to third parties. If the Company contracts out any of its functions, it will seek a commitment from the other contracting party that it will treat all personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Comments

If you have any comments about our privacy practices or wish to make a comment about how your personal information is managed please contact the Director of Marketing. All comments will be handled under the Company’s Privacy Policy.

Email Disclaimer

If you are not the authorised recipient of this e-mail, please contact Lease Equity by return e-mail or by telephone on (+618) 9426 1777. In this case you must delete the document and not use or disclose the information contained in it.
This e-mail and any attachments are confidential and may contain legally privileged information and/or copyright material of Lease Equity. Lease Equity states that any opinions expressed in this e-mail are those of the individual sender and should not be taken as representative of the views of the Company.

Contact:

Neil Malcolm
Associate Director - Marketing
neilm@lease-equity.com.au